icon-menu-open Created with Sketch.
icon-menu-close Created with Sketch.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is essential to Kieger. Kieger and its appointed agents employ reasonable means and procedures, within the limits laid out under this Privacy Statement («Statement») and applicable laws and regulations, in order for your personal data collected, processed and used during your visits to the Kieger Website to be kept secured.

If you do not agree with this Statement, please do not proceed to visiting this web page. You should note that this Statement may be amended and updated from time to time. Kieger therefore asks you to consult it on a regular basis.

What are the purpose and the scope of this Statement?

Kieger is committed to safeguarding the personal data that Kieger collects from individuals who visit the Kieger Website. Accordingly, Kieger has prepared this Statement to describe what type of data and how such data will be collected from users of the Kieger Website and the purposes for which Kieger may collect, share or disclose the data.

The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that Kieger has no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and you should check the privacy policies of any such websites before accessing them.

What personal data does Kieger collect from you and for what purpose?

When you visit the Kieger Website, the Kieger web server automatically records your IP address, the website from which you visit the Kieger Website, the type of browser software used, the web pages you actually visit including date and duration. In addition, Kieger collects personal data which you provide through the Kieger Website, for example when you enter personal details (e.g. name, gender, address, E-mail address, phone/fax number) on a registration page or if you sign up for an E-mail newsletter.

How does Kieger handle your personal data?

If Kieger do collect personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Kiger will do its best to comply with its obligations and safeguard your rights under the applicable privacy laws.

If you contact Kieger and Kieger obtains your personal data from your email, Kieger may use them as follows:

  • To reply to your email;
  • To keep you as a business contact in Kieger's database;
  • To send you Newsletters or other marketing material;
  • [further usage].

How and where does Kieger store your personal data?

Kieger only keeps your personal data for as long needed to in order to use it as described in this Statement and/or for as long as Kieger has your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored in Switzerland and/or within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”).

OR

[Some or all of your data may be stored outside of Switzerland or of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”). If Kieger does store data outside the EEA and/or Switzerland (this may be the case, for example, if Kieger's email server is located in a country outside the EEA), Kieger will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within Switzerland and under the DPA and/or GDPR in particular by using the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Com-mission and/or the Swiss transborder data flow agreement issued by the FDPIC.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Your personal data can also be shared with third parties that are not part of Kieger and who provide technical or organisational services on behalf of Kieger and that Kieger requires for the purposes mentioned above or to carry out general business activities. These service providers are contractually bound to process your personal data exclusively on Kieger's behalf and as instructed by Kieger, and to guarantee that the appropriate technical or organisational security measures are in place to guarantee your personal data is protected. If a service provider is located in a country that does not ensure a level of personal data protection comparable with that found in Switzerland, Kieger enter contractual agreements with these providers to ensure compliance with Swiss standards of data protection. In doing so, Kieger use standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission and/or the Swiss transborder data flow agreement issued by the FDPIC.

Your personal data shall not otherwise be passed on, transmitted or sold to third parties outside the Kieger group unless you have expressly consented to it.

This notwithstanding, Kieger may disclose personal data for legal reasons; for example, to law enforcement agencies for the purpose of prosecuting and detecting illegal activities or to tax authorities.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the DPA and/or GDPR:

  • The right to be informed about Kieger's collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data Kieger holds about you (see section 5);
  • The right to rectification if any personal data Kieger holds about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Kieger to delete any personal data Kieger holds about you;
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Kieger using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Kieger's use of your personal data, please use the contact information below and Kieger will do its best to solve the problem for you. If Kieger is unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Officer ("FDPIC") and/or any competent EEA supervisory authority (as the case may be).

Data security

Kieger has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to safeguard against access by unauthorised persons.

Contact

If you have any questions about the Website or this Policy, please contact Kieger by email at info@kieger.com

Law and Jurisdiction

These Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Swiss law. Any disputes concerning these Statement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in at the seat of Kieger, unless applicable mandatory data protection law states otherwise.

Contact

icon-menu-close Created with Sketch.

Get in contact with us by using the form below or via telephone. We look forward to hearing from you.

Something is wrong
Something is wrong
Something is wrong
Something is wrong
Something is wrong
Something is wrong
Something is wrong
Something went wrong. Try again later.

Thank you!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu, pretium quis, sem.

Kieger jobs

icon-menu-close Created with Sketch.

There are no job vacancies at the moment.